Competition Results 2017

At Dundrum House Golf Club

The winning team at Captains fun day 08/10/2017:

L to R: Ger Flanagan, Teresa Canny, Margaret King, William Boles.

Fun Day 2017

Presentation of prizes for Captains Prize to Ladies:

L to R: Patricia Moran (3rd), Maire O’Neill (2nd), Michael Hayes (Club Captain), Libby Ryan (Winner), Margaret O’Connell (Best Gross).

Captains Prize

Presentation of prizes for Members Memorial trophy on 17/09/17.
Front L to R: Oliver Carr (2nd), Brian Slattery (Winner), Michael Hayes (Club Captain), Edmond Tobin (3rd).
Back L to R: Des O’Neill (1st, Cat 1), Rev Pat O’Gorman (2nd, Cat 3), P.J. Kelly (1st, Cat 2), Pat Hayes (1st, Cat 3)

 

Memorial Trophy

Presentation of Presidents prize on 17/09/17

Front L to R: Patricia Moran (2nd), Mary Crowe (President), Kathleen O’Neill (for Maire O’Neill, Winner), Margaret O’Connell (Best Gross).

Back L to R: Jacintha Coman (Winner, GIG prize), Siobhan Ryan (2nd, GIG prize), Ann Grace (3rd), Geraldine Ryan (4th), Teresa Canny (Front nine), missing from photo Lauren Hickey (Back Nine).  

 

Captain Michael Hayes presenting cheque to Ann Grace (Hospice) on 17/09/17.

This annual presentation consists of the proceeds of the Carroll Cup and a donation form the club.

Hospice cheque

Our Minor Cup team and management who reached the Munster final where they were narrowly defeated by Lee Valley.
L to R: Margaret Ryan, Lauren Hickey, Kathleen O’Neill, Libby Ryan, Liz Higgins, Maire O’Neill, Michele Crowe, Flan McGlinchey, Kay Crosse, Pauline Walsh, Frances Boyle.

Minor Cup 

 

Photos after recent Get Into Golf competitions:

L to R: Joan Moore, Libby Ryan (Lady Captain), Niamh Chadwick, Missing from photo – Joanne Collins (Winner).

Get into Golf

 

L to R: Ann Hallinan, Siobhan Ryan, Libby Ryan (lady Captain), Margaret O’Riardain (Winner), Judy Hayes

Get into golf

 

L to R: Siobhan Ryan, Jacinta Coman, Libby Ryan (Lady Captain), Catherine O’Halloran, Ann Kennedy (Winner).

Get into golf


Presentation of prizes for Maher Cup on 30/07/2017:

Front L to R: P.J. Maher (Sponsor), Philip Connolly (Winner), Rev Pat O’Gorman (3rd), Dermot Keating (Best Gross).

Back L to R: Michael Slattery (2nd Cat 3), Andrew Fryday (1st Cat 2), Pat Higgins (4th), Des O’Neill ( 1st Cat 1).

Maher Cup 2017

 

Captains Prize – presentation of prizes on 23/07/2017.
Front L to R: Darren Hayes (6th), Mark Tuohy (5th), Declan Ryan (2nd), Mary Crowe (Sponsor, Crowe Cup), Michael O’Grady (Winner), Michael Hayes (Club Captain), Brian Slattery (3rd), Oliver Carr (Best Gross), Mikey McGrath (Leading Qualifier).
Back L to R: Michael Ryan (Past Captains Prize), Noel Quirke (2nd White Marker Comp), Andrew Fryday (2nd Cat 2), Derek Hayes (3rd Cat 3), John Ryan Con (1st Cat 2), John Canny (Committee Prize), Johnny Hannigan (1st Cat 3), Mark McGrath (4th), Peter Gough (1st Cat 1), Tom Tuohy (2nd Cat 3), John Quirke (3rd Cat 1), Larry Shanahan (2nd Cat 1), George Ryan (3rd Cat 2).

Captains Prize 2017


Presentation of Lady Captains prizes on 23/07/2017:

Front L to R: Mary Crowe (Club President), Helena Ryan (Winner), Libby Ryan (Lady Captain), Mary Slattery (2nd), Pauline Walsh (Past Captains).

Back L to R: Pauline Treacy (1st Cat2), Isobel Hayes (5th), Ann Blake (4th), Frances Boyle (Best Gross), Caroline O’Dwyer (1st Front 9), Mary Hickey (Committee Prize), Mary Knightly (2nd Stableford Comp), Joanne Colins (1st Stableford Comp), Marie Horgan (1st Cat1), Lauren Hickey (3rd).  

Lady Captains Prize 2017

The first players to tee off in the Captains White Marker competition on 16/07/2017:

L to R: Noel Quirke, Michael Hayes (Club Captain), Jerry Crosse.

Captains White Marker Competition

Presentation of prizes for Open Day on 05/07/17, sponsored by Boyles Home & Gift Care.
Front L to R: Mary Crowe (Club President), Libby Ryan (Lady Captain).
Back L to R: Marie Boyle (Sponsor), Pauline Walsh, Margaret O’Connell, Caroline O’Dwyer, Ann Blake, Patricia Moran, Frances Boyle (Sponsor), Teresa Canny, Jenny Lawrence.

Ladies Open Day


Presentation of prizes for Intermediate Scratch Cup:

Front L to R: Kevin McCarthy (Winner), Michael Hayes (Club Captain).

Back L to R: Mark Tuohy (3rd), Mark Jordan (4th), Michael Ryan (Best Nett Score).

Scratch Cups 2017

Presentation of prizes for our Club Classic:

Front L to R: John Ryan (Con), Matt Ryan (O’Dwyer Steel, Sponsors), Michael Hayes (Club Captain).

Middle Row L to R: John Canny, Liz Higgins, Margaret O’Connell, Ann Blake, Isobel Hayes.

Back L to R: Richard O’Keeffe, Pat Higgins, Libby Ryan, Eamon Doyle, Mark McGrath, Mikey McGrath, Declan Ryan, John McGrath, Pat O’Gorman.

Club Classic

 

Our club was honoured when members of the Tipperary hurling panel came to support and play in our Club Classic on 18/06/17:

L to R: Michael Keaty (Club Past President), Padraig Maher, Brian Horgan, Niall O’Meara, Ronan Maher, Brendan Maher, James Barry, Michael Hayes (Club Captain), John (Bubbles) O’Dwyer, Patrick (Bonnar) Maher, Darren Gleeson, Seamus Callinan, and John McGrath.

Club Classic

Presentation of prizes for Volvo Golf Digest Ladies Competition on 11/06/17.
L to R: Michael Hayes (Club Captain), Isobel Hayes (Winner), Libby Ryan (Lady Captain), Mark Traynor (Golf Digest).

Golf Digest


Scratch Cups 2017

Intermediate Scratch Cup Results 05/06/2017

1st Kevin McCarthy (15) - Gross 78

2nd James Maher (14) - Gross 79

3rd Mark Tuohy (13) - Gross 81

4th Mark Jordan (13) - Gross 81 

Nett - Michael Ryan (16) - Nett 68

 

Senior Scratch Cup Results 04/06/2017

1st Jonathan Kelly(3) Athy Golf Club Gross 73

2nd: Kieran Kennedy(+1) Thurles gross 73

3rd Andrew McCormack(+2) Castletroy gross 73

4th Aaron Ryan(1) Thurles gross 74

5th Lar Ryan(1) Rathdowney gross 74

 

Junior Scratch Cup Results 04/06/2017

1st Richard Crean(5) Fermoy Golf Club gross 76

2nd Seamus Toomey(5) Adare Manor gross 76

3rd Dermot Keating (5) Dundrum gross 78

4th Laurence Kelly(5) Limerick Golf Club gross 78

5th James P Ryan (10) Rathdowney gross 79

  

Presentation of prizes for O’Dwyer Cup on 23/04/2017.

Front L to R: Kevin O’Sullivan (3rd), John Grogan (2nd), Dermot O’Dwyer (Sponsor), Johnny Maher (Winner), Michael Hayes (Club Captain).

Back L to R: Liam Ryan (1st Cat3), Andrew Fryday (2nd Cat3), Larry Shanahan (2nd Cat1), Brian Webster (Best Gross), Mark McGrath (1st Cat1), Ger Flanagan (1st Cat2), Declan Ryan (4th).

 O'Dwyer Cup

Presentation of prizes for Spring League on 23/04/2017:

Front L to R: Tommy Moloney (1st Cat2), Michael Hayes (Club Captain), Johnny Hannigan (1st Cat3).

Back L to R: Seamus O’Dwyer (3rd Cat2), Michael O’Grady (1st Cat1), Des O’Neill (3rd Cat1), Johnny Maher (2nd Cat2).

Spring League

Photo from Junior Foursomes at Clonmel – April 2017.

L to R: Liam Troy (Munster GUI), Barry McCarthy, Seamus Ryan, Kevin Tobin, James Hales, John Fennessy (Munster GUI).

 Junior Foursomes April 2017

 

Presentation of Prizes for Heffernan Maguire Cup on 16/04/17:
Front L to R: Phyllis Heffernan (Sponsor), Kathleen O’Neill (Winner), Libby Ryan (Lady Captain).
Back L to R; Marie Horgan (2nd), Michele Crowe (3rd)

Heffernan Maguire Cup 2017

 

Presentation of Prizes for Kinsella Cup on 09/04/17:
Front L to R: Johnny Hannigan (4th), Tommy Moloney (Winner), Jim Kinsella (Sponsor), Michael Hayes (Club Captain).
Back: Tommy Landers (3rd), Michael Keaty (1st Cat 1), Des O’Neill (2nd Cat1), L J Ryan (2nd Cat2)

Kinsella Cup 09/04/2017

Scroll Down